James E. Hooper House - Baltimore MD
18S E 360782 N 4353021
The James E. Hooper house is a large free-standing Queen Ann style masonry house built in 1886. James E. Hooper (1839-1908) was president of a cotton milling firm. One of their main products was cotton duck-canvas used for ship's sails.
Location: Maryland, United States

The James E. Hooper house is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

THE PLACE:
The James E. Hooper house is a large free-standing masonry house at the northeast corner of 23rd and St. Paul Streets. The house is situated among the buildings of the Old Goucher College complex.

The James E. Hooper house draws significance from its architecture and its association with James E. Hooper (1838-1908) for whom the house was erected in 1886. As a free-standing masonry dwelling executed in the Queen Anne style, the James E. Hooper house embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type and method of construction not commonly found in inner-city Baltimore where the rowhouse is the dominants type of domestic architecture.

THE PERSON:
James E. Hooper (1839-1908), for whom the house was built, served as president and general manager of William E. Hooper and Sons, the cotton milling firm established by his father. Nineteenth century Baltimore was one of the nation's major centers for the manufacture of cotton goods, and the Hooper-owned mines' in the Jones Falls Valley were the largest cotton manufacturers in the city. One of their main products was cotton duck-canvas used for ships' sails, a produce with a high demand in Baltimore. Then Baltimore was a center of shipping and ship building.

The above information came from the National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form
Year it was dedicated: 1886