Chizuk Amuno Synagogue AKA B'nai Isreal Synagogue - Baltimore MD[
18S E 361920 N 4350169
It was built by Congregation Chizuk Amuno ("Strengthening of the Faith"), in 1876. Congregation B'nai Israel ("Sons of Israel") purchased the synagogue from Chizuk Amuno in 1895 and has worshipped there ever since.
Location: Maryland, United States

Chizuk Amuno Synagogue AKA B'nai Isreal Synagogue is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

From the plaque placed at the site by the Mayor of Baltimore:

The B'nai Israel Synagogue, erected in 1876, is the longest actively-used synagogue in Baltimore. It was built by Congregation Chizuk Amuno ("Strengthening of the Faith"), whose members had seceded from the Baltimore Hebrew Congregation in 1870 to protest changes in tradition Jewish practice and ritual. The traditionalists were led by Jonas Friedenwald, whose family exercised such influence over the congregation that for many years Chizuk Amuno was known as the Friedenwald Schul (or, "Friedenwald Synagogue").

The synagogue was designed by Henry Berge, a stonework contractor and self-taught architect. Its design, though highly eclectic, primarily reflects the Moorish Revival style, which was thought suitable for synagogues because of its Near Eastern connection. Significant interior features include the majestic hand-carved Torah ark in the sanctuary and the massive central brass chandelier, installed before 1890 and one of the earliest major electric fixtures still in use in Baltimore.

Congregation B'nai Israel ("Sons of Israel") purchased the synagogue from Chizuk Amuno in 1895 and has worshipped here ever since. Founded in 1873, B'nai Isreal was the first Baltimore congregation organized by residents of Russian origin. The synagogue became known as the Russisheh Schul ("Russian Synagogue") to distinguish it from the older German congregations.

The Jewish Historical Society of Maryland (now the Jewish Museum of Maryland) acquired and restored the synagogue in 1983-1986. The restoration received historic preservation awards from the American Society of Interior Designers and the Maryland Historical Trust.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1876

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque