Oak Chair - St Helen - Churchtown, Lancashire
Fine oak chair in St Helen's church, Churchtown.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Fine oak chair in St Helen's church, Churchtown. Located in the chancel of the church, probably Jacobean in date. Darkly patinated fine carvings on the backrest, with flowers, leaves, grapes and angels. A small panel is engraved with the Latin phrase Ecce Quomado Amabat, which translates as "Behold, how He loved".

The church of ST. HELEN stands on the south side of Churchtown village, close to the right bank of the River Wyre, about 1½ miles to the south-west of the town of Garstang, and consists of a chancel with north and south aisles and north vestry, clearstoried nave with north and south aisles, south chapel, south porch, and west tower.

The earliest parts of the building are the pier and responds on the north side of the chancel and the piers of the nave arcades, which are of 13th-century date, indicating a church at that period of about the same length and width as at present.

Most of the woodwork is mid 17th century.
Times available for viewing: Daytime hours