Conner Street Historic District
Historical District of Noblesville, Indiana 1039 Logan Street, Noblesville
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one:
Hamilton County formed 1823. Noblesville platted 1823, selected county seat 1824, incorporated 1851. Located east of downtown commercial area; boundaries are Conner and Logan streets (east and west) and 10th and 17th streets (north and south). Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1999.

Side two:

Available railroad transportation after 1851 and discovery of natural gas (1887) helped town to grow. District was a significant neighborhood, including a mix of structures and styles of the middle-class and affluent citizens who were active in business, politics, and civic affairs of the town.
County: Hamilton

Year Placed: 2005