Warning! Tree in the road! - Zwierzyniec, Poland
An unusual sign that is supposed to warn of a tree... in the road!
Location: Lubelskie, Poland

W Zwierzyńcu, przy ulicy Dębowej, znajduje się nietypowy znak ostrzegawczy. Ostrzega on przed... drzewem znajdującym się w ulicy. Tak, nie obok, w ulicy. W zamyśle, znak ma po prostu zwracać uwagę kierowców na przeszkodę na drodze, więc umieszczono tabliczkę informującą o stanie rzeczywistym, czyli że drzewo znajduje się w jezdni, co jak się zastanowić chwilę, jest istotnie absurdalne.

Drzewo ma ponad 100 lat, a droga powstała w latach 70 XX wieku. Wówczas, mieszkańcy nie pozwolili na jego wycięcie i dąb pozostał na swoim miejscu. Został też ochrzczony, nadano mu imię Krzysztof, w nawiązaniu do świętego, który jest patronem kierowców.

There is an unusual warning sign in Zwierzyniec, on Oak Street. It warns of... a tree located in the street. Yes, not next to it, in the street. The sign is intended simply to draw the attention of motorists to an obstacle in the road, so a plaque was placed to inform them of the actual condition, i.e. that the tree is in the roadway, which, if you think about it a moment, is indeed absurd.

The tree is more than 100 years old, and the road was built in the 1970s. At that time, residents did not allow it to be cut down and the oak tree remained in its place. It was also christened, given the name Christopher, in reference to the saint who is the patron saint of drivers.

Did you explain the double meaning of the word(s)?: yes

Did you explain the location or wording that brings the sign's double meaning to mind?: yes