The Rotary Club Of Wakefield - 100 years - Wakefield, UK
This blue plaque commemorates the centenary of the first meeting of The Rotary Club Of Wakefield.

in the former building of the
Strafford Arms Hotel
on this site.

Service above Self
The plaque mentions that the first meeting of the Wakefield Rotary Club met in the former building. This is because the pub was rebuilt in the 1980s.

"Rotary is a global network of 1.4 million neighbors, friends, leaders, and problem-solvers who see a world where people unite and take action to create lasting change – across the globe, in our communities, and in ourselves.

Solving real problems takes real commitment and vision. For more than 110 years, Rotary's people of action have used their passion, energy, and intelligence to take action on sustainable projects. From literacy and peace to water and health, we are always working to better our world, and we stay committed to the end." link

The Wakefield club is in Rotary International District 1040 (Yorkshire,UK) Rotary International club number 1069
Anniversary Year: 2021

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1921