Santa María del Puerto - Santoña, Santander, España
30T E 464262 N 4809539
Imagen de la Virgen del Puerto construida en 1996 por Víctor Prizaola, esta escultura de más de 10 metros de altura sirve a las embarcaciones para orientarse durante sus maniobras.
Location: Cantabria, Spain

María (Virgen María) madre de Jesús de Nazaret, fue una mujer judía de Nazaret de Galilea que, según diversos pasajes neotestamentarios pertenecientes al Evangelio de Mateo, al Evangelio de Lucas y a los Hechos de los Apóstoles, como también distintos textos apócrifos tales como el Protoevangelio de Santiago, vivió entre fines del siglo i a. C. y mediados del siglo i d. C.

La tradición dice que Juan de la Cosa, en su primer viaje en el descubrimiento de América, llevó la imagen de la virgen María del Puerto, de ahí el nombre de la carabela, La Santa María.

Mary (Virgin Mary) mother of Jesus of Nazareth, was a Jewish woman from Nazareth of Galilee who, according to various New Testament passages belonging to the Gospel of Matthew, the Gospel of Luke and the Acts of the Apostles, as well as various apocryphal texts such as the Protoevangelium of Santiago, lived between the end of the 1st century BC. C. and the middle of the 1st century AD. c.

Image of the Virgen del Puerto built in 1996 by Víctor Prizaola, this sculpture of more than 10 meters high serves the boats to orient themselves during their manoeuvres.

Tradition says that Juan de la Cosa, on his first voyage to discover America, carried the image of the Virgin Mary of Puerto, hence the name of the caravel, La Santa María.

Associated Religion(s): Católica

Statue Location: Calle Monte S/N Santoña