Wake Lake Toad Tunnel - Cowichan Valley, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 440845 N 5401911
This set of culverts allows toads to cross under Barnjum Road in the Sahtlam area of the Cowichan Valley, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The nearby Wake Lake is an important breeding site for the western toad. Unfortunately, several roads pass close to the lake, and it was common for countless toads to be killed as they tried to cross. Volunteers would set up temporary fencing and help the toads cross safely at certain times of the year, but this assistance was limited.

In early 2021, a $200,000 project was undertaken to install culverts under the road to act as safe crossings for the toads. The culverts are plastic and have a diameter of 450 millimetres. On either side of the culverts are pieces of culvert that have been cut in half lengthwise, acting as fences to guide the toads to the safe crossing. Some toads still miss this crossing, so signs have been erected on the road warning of "Toad X-ing".
Type of Passage: Wildlife Tunnel