Johnsonville State Historic Park - New Johnsonville TN
16S E 414564 N 3987860
Johnsonville State Historic Park is a state park in Humphreys County, TN. This 2,000-acre park commemorates the Battle of Johnsonville, which was fought in 1864 during the Civil War, and the historic town site of Johnsonville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the Johnsonville State Historic Park website:
Johnsonville State Historic Park is a day-use park named for former President Andrew Johnson who also served as the Union Military Governor of Tennessee during the Civil War. This 1,075-acre park located in Humphreys County commemorates the site of the Johnsonville Depot, the Battle of Johnsonville, and the historic townsite of Johnsonville that existed from 1864-1944 prior to the formation of Kentucky Lake.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities: