Historic Cold Springs One Room School - Portland TN
16S E 543951 N 4048758
Historic Cold Spring-ca. 1857 - 1933, a rural one room school, was built near cold water springs on the Thomas Baskerville farm, near Mitchellville, Northern Sumner County. During the Civil War the school was a hospital for Confederate troops.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON BRONZE MARKER

Historic Cold Spring-ca. 1857 - 1933
Cold Springs, a rural one room school, was built near cold water springs on the Thomas Baskerville farm, near Mitchellville, Northern Sumner County. During the Civil War the school was a hospital for Confederate troops quartered at Camp Trousdale.

Howard McDowell, former student, mobilized efforts to move and restore the building. Structure donated by Jim & Bill McGlothlin. School moved into Richland Park in September, 1975.

Official agreement signed by City of Portland, McGlothlin families, and Highland Rim Historical Society, November 1, 1975.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1857