Southern Washlands Nature Corridor - Stanley Ferry, UK
30U E 601423 N 5951169
This information board is on the towpath of The Calder and Hebble Navgation and has information about a nature corridor that runs alongsidde the canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The board stands next to a gate that is at one of the entrances to the washland corridor.

Historically there was a lot of industry carried out next to the canal. This includes a coal mine that was active for over a hundred years, a quarry for sand and gravel and a dump site for pulverised fuel ash from Wakefield Power Station, and most recently a waste landfill site.

All this activity has now stopped and the area returned to nature albeit in a managed way. The area has a mixture of habitats including scrub land, woodland and ponds.

The board has information about the types of wildlife and plants that can be seen and there are a number of waymarked walking routes that can be followed through the area.

In times of flood risk water from the nearby river and canal can also be diverted into the washland providing protection for the local population.