Martins Bank - Bridge End - Coniston, Cumbria
Former Martins Bank, 1960's and 2022, Coniston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Former Martins Bank, 1960's and 2022, Coniston. Viewed looking south from the A593 / B5285 junction.

A former Martins Bank, Bridge End, Coniston, in Service 1884 until 7 December 2018.

"In one of the most scenic parts of the Lake District we find a small cluster of Martins Bank Branches. Controlled by the main branch at Ambleside, sub-Branches at Grasmere and Hawkshead operate an alternate days opening system. At Coniston, the Branch is self remitting and open every day of the banking week including Saturday morning. As its address might suggest, the branch itself is situated literally at the end of a bridge – a bridge that takes many a motorist off “over the tops” to Broughton in Furness and beyond. Our map is also a reminder of how much of the Lake District - including all of Coniston Water and a large proportion of Windermere – used to be in Lancashire. Martins Lake District branches are inherited from the amalgamation of Messrs Wakefield Crewdson’s Kendal Bank – with the Bank of Liverpool in 1893.

The village of Coniston has plenty of charm, and much to interest the visitor, with many places to eat, and small but quaint gift shops. The inside of the Branch is extremely compact, with room only for a counter and a small office. Fortunately space is provided one floor DOWN for a small staff and storage area. Coniston will continue to be an important office beyond the merger with Barclays and into the twenty-first century, as it continued to go to extremes to be helpful to every new generation of customer and tourist until the axe finally fell on Friday 7 December 2018."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1960