Lutrin en Bois en Forme d'Aigle - Ajaccio, Corse, France
32T E 478250 N 4640627
Lutrin de la cathédrale Santa Maria Assunta situé à gauche de l'autel. / Lectern of the Cathedral of Santa Maria Assunta located to the left of the altar.
Location: Corse, France

[FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption ou cathédrale Santa Maria Assunta d’Ajaccio, est située dans la ville nouvelle génoise. La cathédrale est aussi dédicacée à saint Euphrase, titulaire de la première cathédrale d'Ajaccio, et à saint François-Xavier. La construction du gros œuvre était terminée en 1593; elle se rattache au diocèse d'Ajaccio.

Napoléon Ier y est baptisé le 21 juin 1771.

La cathédrale a été classée au titre des monuments historiques en 1906.

Je n'ai trouvé aucune information sur le lutrin de la cathédrale. Les ailes déployées de l'oiseau, finement sculptées, portent un plateau pour recevoir l'évangile. L'aigle repose sur un socle en bois assez large situé derrière la table de communion des fidèles. L'aigle est l'attribut de l'évangéliste saint Jean.

[EN] Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption Cathedral or Santa Maria Assunta Cathedral in Ajaccio is located in the new Genoese town. The cathedral is also dedicated to Saint Euphrase, titular of the first cathedral of Ajaccio, and to Saint François-Xavier. The construction of the structural work was finished in 1593; it is attached to the diocese of Ajaccio.

Napoleon I was baptized there on June 21, 1771.

The cathedral was classified as a historical monument in 1906.

I couldn't find any information about the cathedral lectern. The bird's outstretched wings, finely carved, carry a tray to receive the gospel. The eagle rests on a fairly wide wooden base located behind the communion table. The eagle is the attribute of the evangelist Saint John.

Approximate age of artefact (Year): After 1593

Times available for viewing: dimanche 8h00–18h00; lundi à vendredi 7h30–19h00; samedi 8h00-19h00