The Bishop's Palace - Galveston, TX
15R E 326925 N 3242875
Bishop's Palace, aka the Gresham Residence, said to be occupied by the spirits of Walter and Josephine Gresham, the original residents.

Bishop's Palace was commissioned by Walter and Josephine Gresham in 1892. They lived here with their 9 children until 1920, surviving the infamous Galveston Hurricane of 1900. The property was sold to the local Roman Catholic Diocese and became the official residence of the Bishop.

The home was turned over to the Newman Club in 1963, and opened to the public shortly thereafter.

Today, the building and grounds are owned by the Galveston Historical Foundation.

The Greshams are purported to still be present in the building. Walter appears from time to time during stormy weather, as if hurrying people to enter and be safe from the elements. Folks have reported feeling like they've been punched, pushed, kicked etc. while at the entrance to the house! Josephine had a card box that she kept relics and mementos in; this has been found to have been moved around the house with no-one present!
Public access?:
The house is open for tours daily. The site is also included on several Galveston Ghost City tours.