Arrow Hotel - Broken Bow, NE
The Prairie School style Arrow Hotel is locate at 509 South 9th Avenue. Broken Bow, NE.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Arrow Hotel a three story high, L-shaped building that was designed in the Prairie School of architecture by architectural firm of John Latenser & Sons of Omaha, NE and built in 1928 by C. E. Atwater. In 1931 a 20 room addition was added to the west along E Street.

The ground first floor contains the entrance at the corner of South 9th Avenue and E Street beyond a square brick column. The north side and the west side have a series of large plate glass storefront windows which are separated by brick sections. The stores include The Bonfire Grill and Pub.

The second and third levels have an identical arrangement of windows. There is a set of four windows on second level and third level separated by a brick mosaic design at the corner of the building. On the east side there are then seven rectangular windows on the second and third level. Last bay has four windows matching the corner windows. On the north side there are three sets of rectangular windows on the second and third level, followed by a set of four windows that match the corner windows, then and additional set of three rectangular windows followed by a final set of four windows that match the corner windows.

The Arrow Hotel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.
Name of the Hotel: Arrow Hotel