Old West Burial Ground Outdoor Altar - Washington County, PA
An outdoor altar at Old West Burial Ground in Washington County, PA

This outdoor altar is located at Old West Burial Ground on South Ridge Road in Washington County, Pennsylvania. The altar is constructed of bricks with a stone slab on top. It is part of an outdoor sanctuary that includes a communion rail and pews. According to a sign at the cemetery, the first Episcopal church in Washington County, Immanual Church, was built at this site in 1789. The log building was used for many years, but had been destroyed by 1930. Now, along with the burial ground, the location has the outdoor sanctuary, a small log building, and a bell tower.
Material(s): Brick and Stone

Associated Religion or Church: Episcopal Church