The Mormon Battalion - 7 - San Diego, CA, USA
11S E 481818 N 3624380
On the old Fort Stockton location in the Presidio Park in San Diego, you will find 2 D.U.P. markers. This being one of them.

The inscription reads:
"No. 7
Dedicated in commemoration the heroic sacrifice and history-making achievements of the Mormon Battalion "whose march over 2000 miles from Council Bluffs, Iowa to San Diego help to win California for the Union
and open a new road to the Pacific over desert wastes"
began July 16, 1846
completed January 29, 1847.
"History may be searched in vain for an equal march of infantry."
-U.S. Military Records"
Sponsored by San Diego County Company Daughters of Utah Pioneers, W.P.A. Art Project of Southern California"

The California Historical sign about Fort Stockton near this Marker reads:
"This site became Fort Dupont (July –November 1846) after American forces took Old Town during the Mexican War. Retaken and held briefly by the Californios, it fell once more to the Americans, who renamed it Fort Stockton and used it as campaign headquarters for ending the Californio Revolt in early 1847. The Mormon Battalion stayed here later that year. The post was abandoned on September 25, 1848."

Took me a while to find a D.U.P. marker (which had not already been posted).... but while on holidays in San Diego I managed to find one.
Marker Name: The Mormon Battalion