The Battle of Spring Hill - Spring Hill TN
16S E 504254 N 3954226
Gen. George D Wagner’s division, which had arrived at Spring Hill about noon on November 29, 1864 helped fend off Gen. Patrick Cleburne’s movement toward the turnpike.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE CIVIL WAR HISTORICAL MARKER

The Battle of Spring Hill-The Great Escape

Gen. Thomas H. Ruger’s division led Schofield’s column and soon passed to the north, moving right past the Confederate troops camped here. Union Gen. Jacob D. Cox’s division followed and next came Gen. Thomas J. Wood’s division. As these troops passed, they saw the shimmering lights of thousands of Southern campfires in the fields around you. The hours ticked by. At about 1 a.m., Gen. Nathan Kimball’s division marched north and also slipped away. Finally, at about 5 a. m., Gen. George D Wagner’s division, which had arrived at Spring Hill about noon on November 29 and helped fend off Gen. Patrick Cleburne’s movement toward the turnpike, began By 3 p.m. on November 29, 1864, Union Gen. John M. Schofield realized that his command was in great danger. The bulk of his army was posted near Columbia, Tennessee, while Confederates Gen. John Bell Hood’s troops were north of him, approaching the Columbia Turnpike near Spring Hill. To prevent being cut off from the rest of the Federal army at Nashville, Schofield moved northward. At about nightfall, the leading elements of his army were approaching Spring Hill.

Gen. Thomas H. Ruger’s division led Schofield’s column and soon passed to the north, moving right past the Confederate troops camped here. Union Gen. Jacob D. Cox’s division followed and next came Gen. Thomas J. Wood’s division. As these troops passed, they saw the shimmering lights of thousands of Southern campfires in the fields around you. The hours ticked by. At about 1 a.m., Gen. Nathan Kimball’s division marched north and also slipped away. Finally, at about 5 a. m., Gen. George D Wagner’s division, which had arrived at Spring Hill about noon on November 29 and helped fend off Gen. Patrick Cleburne’s movement toward the turnpike, began to withdraw and move north toward
Frnklin. Five relatively vulnerable Federal divisions had just marched directly past Hood’s Confederates in perhaps the greatest escape in the history of the war.
Name of Battle:
The Battle of Spring Hill