Harlan J. Bushfield & Vera S. Cahalan Bushfield
14T E 500919 N 4929715
The South Dakota state historical marker in honor of power couple Howard and Vera Bushfield stands at the corner of North Broadway and E. 5th St. in Miller, SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Blasters are not sure why this historical marker stands here at the corner of the US81 and E 5th street, but it does.

The marker reads as follows:

"HARLAN J. BUSHFIELD & VERA S. CAHALAN BUSHFIELD

Harlan J. Bushfield, born August 6, 1882 in Atlantic, Iowa, came to Miller in 1883. He earned his law degree from the University of Minnesota in 1904 and returned to Miller to practice law. In 1912, Bushfield married Vera Cahalan, a fellow Miller native.

Harlan also served as Hand County State’s Attorney and as state chairman of the South Dakota Republican Party.

Harlan was elected South Dakota Governor in 1938. He led the state to the beginning of World War II. He reduced state spending, cut sales and property taxes, and lobbied to end the state income tax. He promoted regional plans for Missouri River development, which led to the Pick-Sloan plan for dam construction.

In 1942, Harlan was elected to the U.S. Senate. He suffered a stroke and died in 1948 before the end of his term. Vera was appointed to her husband’s seat, making her the second woman to represent South Dakota in Congress.

Harlan and Vera Bushfield were public servants who carried small town values from Miller, to Pierre, and on to Washington, D. C."
Marker Name: Harlan J. Bushfield & Vera S. Cahalan Bushfield

Marker Type: City