Waybury Inn - East Middlebury VT
18T E 653036 N 4870476
The inn was built in 1810 by John Foot. The Waybury Inn was also used as a location for exterior shots on the Bob Newhart television series, Newhart, from 1982 to 1990.
Location: Vermont, United States

The inn was built in 1810 by John Foot (or Foote). The pass to the east had opened as a toll road (turnpike) in 1808, and Foot sought to capitalize on the traffic it would bring. However, the turnpike never brought a high volume of traffic, and efforts to develop a glassworks in the village also cramped growth in the area. Moderate growth in the village by 1850 prompted its second proprietor, Royal Farr, to expand the premises in 1867 by adding the ell to the rear. This included a ballroom, and Farr added other amenities to make the inn a local site for social events. The inn was variously known as the Glen House and Green Mountain House before being given its present name in the 20th century. The only period of time in which the inn was closed was during World War II.

Source: (visit link)

The year that Mr. John Foote established the Inn, then known as the Green Mountain House, was 1810. It is hard to imagine the surroundings, the transportation system and the Inn as it existed over 200 years ago.

Today the Inn sits at the base of the Green Mountain National Forest, there is a nicely paved road that runs in front of our Inn and slowly climbs the mountain, curving along the Middlebury River and twisting its way through the little village of Ripton. The road travels by the Spirit in Nature hiking trails and then past the Robert Frost Interpretive trail before heading up to Middlebury College’s Breadloaf campus, famous for its summer language and writing schools. In the winter, the Breadloaf campus is converted into Rikert Nordic Center, a beautiful cross country skiing venue, with miles of groomed trails and lots of space for quality snowshoeing.

A few miles further down the road is the Snow Bowl, one of the most enjoyable and relaxed downhill ski areas in the county. To crown the glory of this byway, the Long Trail threads along the spine of the Green Mountain Forest and as you begin your descent down the back side of Rt. 125 there appears another treasure: Texas Falls. The falls offer a picnic area, hiking trails and the hypnotizing view of falling water and extraordinary rock formations.

All of this is on a great 15 mile stretch of road which starts at the Waybury Inn. Anyone with the slightest interest in the great outdoors can stay captivated for days. If hiking, biking, fly fishing, snowshoeing, cross country or downhill skiing are of interest to you, there is not a better 15 mile stretch to explore.

Name of the Hotel: Waybury Inn

457 E Main St, Middlebury, VT 05753