The Trip's Only Female -- Standing Rock Sioux Reservation, Mobridge SD USA
14T E 384011 N 5047720
One of several historical markers at this park across the bridge over the Missouri River from Mobridge ND. The park is on the Standing Rock Sioux Reservation, at the site of the Jedediah Smith Memorial
Location: South Dakota, United States

This historical marker is one of several at the small roadside park over the Missouri River Bridge near Mobridge. The marker is on the The Standing Rock Sioux reservation.

The marker, which is badly weathered, reads as follows:

"THE TRIP’S ONLY FEMALE

Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
Mobridge South Dakota
The Corps of Discovery

Only one woman accompanied the Corps of Discovery on its historic journey. Her name was Sacajawea. The young Shoshone woman’s husband Toussaint Charbonneau was hired as an interpreter at Fort Mandan. However, it was Sacajawea’s interpreting skills that proved invaluable when the party reached the Rocky Mountains, home of the Shoshone people. Six years after the expedition, Sacajawea died at Fort Mandan a trading post near present day [illegible]. She was about 25 years old at the time of her death.

[Sacajawea and Lewis & Clark; Map of Mobridge L&C sites]

YOUNGEST MEMBER OF THE EXPEDITION

On Feb. 11, 1803, during the expedition stay at Fort man Dan in present-day North Dakota, Sacajawea gave birth to a son, John Baptiste Charbonneau. The baby later nicknamed “Pompy” by Clark, made the trip from Fort Mandan to the Pacific Ocean. Lewis wrote about the baby’s birth:

"Mr Jeesome informed me that he had frequently administered a small portion of the rattle of the rattlesnake, which he assured me had never failed to produce the desired effect, that of hastening the birth of the child . . . Whether this medicine was truly the cause or not I shall not undertake to determine, but I was informed that she (Sacajawea) had not taken it more than 10 minutes before she brought forth."

[map of Louisiana Purchase and the Corps of Discovery]"
Marker Name: The trip's only female