Kapellenweg - Visperterminen, VS, Switzerland
The stations of the cross east of Visperterminen.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The way of the Stations of the Cross leads from the village center of Visperterminen to the forest chapel. It is a little over a kilometer long and has a height difference of about 220 meters. It was built in the late 17th century, a few decades after the chapel.

The stations are not simple crosses or wayside shrines, as is usually the case in German-speaking Switzerland, but chapel-like buildings with life-size groups of figures modeled like the Baroque Italian Sacri Monti. The way and the chapel are a listed heritage site.

DE: Der Kreuzweg führt vom Dorfzentrum von Visperterminen bis zur Waldkapelle. Er ist etwas über einen Kilometer lang und hat eine Höhendifferenz von rund 220 Metern. Er wurde im späten 17. Jahrhundert erbaut, ein paar Jahrzehnte nach der Kapelle.

Die Stationen sind nicht, wie sonst in der deutschsprachigen Schweiz üblich, einfache Kreuze oder Bildstöcke sondern kapellenartige Gebäude mit lebensgrossen Figurengruppen nach dem Vorbild der barockem italienischen Sacri Monti. Der Weg und die Kapelle stehen unter Denkmalschutz.
Artist: unknown

Date: late 17th century