Estevan Courthouse -- Estevan SK CAN
13U E 646384 N 5444882
In 1931 the Estevan Courthouse was the scene of protest by minors striking for better wages, that turned into a riot when the police intervened with force and began shooting.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Estevan Courthouse had only been open for a year when a bloody attack by local police on striking coal miners resulted in a riot, which directly led to the deaths of three miners in the imprisonment of more miners for fomenting a riot.

From the Saskatchewan historical marker at the courthouse:

"ESTEVAN COURTHOUSE

This building, completed in 1930, is the last court house designed by Saskatchewan’s Provincial Architect, Maurice Sharon. Faced with Estevan pressed brick, it is a fine example of the Colonial Revival style.

In 1931, miners in the Estevan area struck for better wages and working conditions, and recognition of the Mine Workers’ Union of Canada. Three strikers were killed on September 29th when police and Mounties confronted a strikers’ parade in front of this building. Later that year, a royal commission met here to investigate the causes of the strike. Twenty people were charged as a result of the incident, known as Black Tuesday, and their trials were conducted here the following March.

Erected 1999 by Government of Saskatchewan."

Nearby on the courthouse grounds, a small wooden lignite coal cart with a historical marker plaque about the riot reads as follows:

"COAL MINER'S CORNER

In 1931, the coal miners of South East Saskatchewan organized to improve conditions in the mines for themselves and their families.

On September 29th, on this site brothers Peter Markunas, Nick Nargan and Julian Gryshko died in the struggle and many others were wounded.

This “Coal Miners’ Corner” is dedicated in memory of all those who contributed to the Labour Movement in this area.

Commemorated on September 29th, 1981 by the Labour Movement and the Estevan Labour Co-ordinating Committee.

Erected 1981 by Estevan Labour Coordinating Committee; and Local 7606, United Mine Workers of America."

From the Our History: Remember the Estevan Miners website: (visit link)

"Our History: Remember the Estevan Miners
9/29/2020

ESTEVAN, SASKATCHEWAN 1931;
RCMP MURDERS 3 IN UNION RECOGNITION STRIKE

By Doug Nesbitt, Rankandfile.ca editor

On September 29 1931, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police murdered three miners in Estevan, Saskatchewan. The miners and their families were striking for union recognition.

In 1931, 600 miners in the Souris coal fields of southeast Saskatchewan faced wage cuts from Western Dominion Collieries. Western Dominion was widely considered to be one of the most brutal employers in the mining industry.

Cave-ins were common because the company refused to buy new lumber for rotting frames. Western Dominion refused to provide adequate ventilation to alleviate high levels of sickness among the workers. The miners worked ten-hour shifts.

Off the job, the miners’ lives were still controlled by the company. The miners and their families lived in company housing: uninsulated tar paper shacks infested with lice and bedbugs. The miners had to shop at company stores to buy all their necessities.

After the wage cuts in 1931, the miners began organizing a union and joined the Mine Workers’ Union of Canada, affiliated to the Workers’ Unity League. The WUL was formed by the Communist Party of Canada in 1929.

After a mass meetings of more than a thousand miners and their families in Taylorton and Estevan, 100 percent of the miners signed union cards in late August 1931.

When the union requested the company sit down and bargain a contract, the mine operators refused to recognize the union, saying they would not bargain with the MWUC because it was led by Communists. In neighbouring Alberta, mine operators had already negotiated with MWUC.

Strike
After a vote, miners went on strike September 7. The operators brought in scabs on September 16 to reopen some of the larger pits. Mass picketing stopped the scabs. The mining communities supported the strike in their hundreds.

On September 29, the miners and their wives and children started a caravan tour through Saskatchewan’s coal country to drum up more public support. When they arrived in Estevan with their banners reading “We will not work for starvation wages” and “Down with the company store”, Estevan police blockaded the peaceful procession and refused them passage through town.

Ordered to disperse, the miners refused. The police chief then assaulted one of the miners, leading to a shoving match. The police responded by ordering arrests but the miners and their families resisted, using picket signs and throwing stones to fend off the police attack.

The Murders
The RCMP, which had been called upon by the municipal government, then opened fire on the crowd.

Three miners, Peter Markunas, Nick Nargan, and Julian Gryshko were killed. Eight other unarmed strikers were wounded by RCMP gunfire.

Firing wildly into the crowd, the RCMP wounded one of their own officers, and hit four bystanders.

After this so-called “riot”, police raided the miners’ family homes and made numerous arrests. Several of the miners were sentenced to hard labour.

Keep on keepin on
Despite the RCMP murders, the miners did not stop their strike.

A week after the police riot, the mine owners conceded the 8-hour day, better wages, rent reductions, and an end to the company store monopoly. In exchange, the miners made the difficult decision to drop their demand for union recognition. They did not win union recognition until the mid-1940s.

To mark the one-year anniversary of the RCMP murders, a local memorial was erected to the three fallen miners.

The municipal authorities, local police and RCMP were vocally opposed to the memorial and demanded the inscription on the tomb be changed. The miners refused.

Shortly after, the memorial was vandalized: “RCMP” was chiseled off the stone memorial.

The Daily Worker, the newspaper of the Communists, ran a cartoon mocking the coal operators’ hurt feelings and displayed and RCMP officer shedding tears while pointing at the tombstone.

The miners did not win union recognition but improved their lives dramatically, and broke the company’s control over the daily life of the miners’ families. Three miners sacrificed their lives for the cause."

Public access allowed: yes

Fee required: no