'The Avenues' Neighborhood -
19T E 326038 N 4926798
The marker is located on Hinkley St and Rt 110 according the Web databases, however believe there was construction at this intersection and was located to 3rd Ave
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:

'The Avenues,' a large neighborhood with small lots, was named for its north-south avenues, 1st to 6th. Housing construction was fueled by the booming paper industry and the arrival of the Berlin Street Railway in 1902. Over the next 30 years, many working-class immigrant families built single and multi-family houses in this ethnically-diverse neighborhood, which included many French-Canadian families, as well as those from Russia, Poland, Ireland, and Italy.

Marker Name: The Avenues

Official Marker Number: 254