Empire Stores - NYC, NY, USA
Before a warehouse, now a shopping center
Location: New York, United States

"After a fire demolished the original structure, Empire Stores was rebuilt in the late 1860s and remains one of the last cargo warehouses lining the East River waterfront to inspire Brooklyn’s historical nickname “The Walled City.”"

"The Many Lives of Empire Stores
In the first half of the 20th century, Empire Stores was owned by coffee industry pioneer Arbuckle Bros. and used as a storage warehouse before it was sold and left abandoned for decades.

As Brooklyn evolved from its industrial past to its place as the hippest borough in the world, Empire Stores was finally restored to the stunning, modern-day hotbed of culture, commerce, and gastronomy that it is today.

This timeline was developed in partnership with Brooklyn Historical Society DUMBO. Located on the 2nd floor of the Empire Stores building, Brooklyn Historical Society DUMBO is home to the exhibition and multimedia experience, Waterfront, that brings to life the vibrant history of Brooklyn’s coastline through stories of workers, artists, industries, activists, families, neighborhoods, and ecosystems.

Learn more about Brooklyn Historical Society at www.brooklynhistory.org."

we can see in the blog (visit link) "1868 – “There is a most singular difficulty experienced in obtaining information as to the losses by the fire at the Empire Stores,” begins an 1868 New York Times article, regarding a general storage warehouse that burned down a year before the current Empire Stores was built on the same stretch of waterfront."
Type of Structure: other

Structure status: Gutted building