Eastern Slope Inn - North Conway NH
19T E 329427 N 4880131
The Eastern Slope Inn is a historic hotel, built in 1926, is historically important as a major element in the popularization of downhill skiing in the area.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The hotel was built in 1926. It was designed by Harold E. Mason of Haynes & Mason, architects of Fitchburg, Massachusetts, with apparent inspiration from the Mount Vernon estate in Virginia. It was the third hotel on the site, the first two (dating to 1864) having succumbed to fire. Originally the Hotel Randall, it was purchased in 1937 by Harvey Dow Gibson, a native of North Conway, who was by then president of Manufacturers Trust Company of New York. Gibson added the hotel to the Manufacturers Trust's National Hotel Management Company (NMH) range of hotels, which was then overseen by hotel pioneer Ralph Hitz. The hotel was renamed the Eastern Slope Inn as part of a larger effort to promote downhill skiing in the area. Gibson developed the nearby Cranmore Mountain Resort into one of the most successful ski areas of the time, and used the Eastern Slope Inn as a year-round facility.

In 1977 the inn was purchased by Eastern Mountain Sports and converted into a retail establishment. As part of this conversion many of the public spaces were altered to accommodate retail functions. Around 1982 it was sold to an ownership group, which has rehabilitated the property and converted it back into a hotel.

Name of the Hotel: Eastern Slope Inn Resort

2760 White Mountain Hwy, North Conway, NH 03860