Norris Cotton Statesman - Warren, NH
19T E 267889 N 4867622
Marker is near the intersection of Water Street/School St and Mount Moosilauke Highway (New Hampshire Route 25/118), just passed the Warren Volunteer Fire Department.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:

Norris Cotton
Statesman
— 1900 - 1989 —

In 1973 Norris Cotton celebrated 50 years of elected public service, having served in both the state legislature and Congress. Born in Warren in 1900, Cotton worked his way through Phillips Exeter Academy and Wesleyan University before being elected to the State House in 1922. In 1947 he began writing weekly reports from Congress to his constituents, published in local newspapers. His humble beginnings, rise to power, and consistent connection to New Hampshire's people embodied an American way of life.

Marker Name: Norris Cotton Statesman

Official Marker Number: 231