St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery Altar - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718021 N 4298098
Located on the back border of this the "New" Borromeo Cemetery. The Old cemetery has been built over, as was the original cemetery.

County of cemetery: St. Charles County
Location of altar: W. Randolph St. & Madonna Ave., back of cemetery, St. Charles
Created: 1852
Number of graves: 2,497
St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery is owned by the Archdiocese of St. Louis

This altar is made of rough limestone blocks, of irregular widths. It stands on a three step smooth concrete base, and stand before an ornate wrought iron fence and fan construction. A rough hewn cross, of the same material, stands just to the rear of the altar.

This altar is used, more in the past than present, for outdoor mass at burials, and final funeral celebration of the religion. The altar was built in 1936.

"St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery was established in 1852.

"Burial place of Louis Blanchette "Chasseur", founder of St. Charles in 1769. He built the first St. Charles Borromeo log church in 1776 on Main and Jackson Streets. He and his Pawnee Indian wife were buried late in 1793 in another burial ground. Tradition states they were moved in 1831 to the 1st Borromeo Churchyard. In 1854, they were moved to this location along with other pioneers of St. Charles. A plaque marking his burial was placed in 1936 by the St. Charles Borromeo parish.

"Also buried at St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery is Jean Baptiste - Point DuSable [1745] to 1818 - Haitian black fur trader, first permanent Chicago settler and trader." ~ Intenment.net

Material(s): limestone

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic