Greeley Union Pacific Railroad Depot - Greeley, CO, USA
13T E 526415 N 4474859
This formerly busy railroad station now houses Greeley's Chamber of Commerce and Visitor's Information center.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Greeley Union Pacific Railroad Depot is set back from the east side of Seventh Avenue, between Eight and Tenth Streets, in the city's northeast quadrant. Oriented on a north-south axis, the depot is a rectangular building comprised of an elevated central block, with a long flanking wing to the north and a shorter wing to the south. A waiting platform built of red brick pavers surrounds the building on all sides. On the east elevation, the platform extends more than forty feet to four sets of railroad tracks, including the Union Pacific mainline. Beyond the platform, to the south, west and east, is an asphalt parking lot. A concrete sidewalk and an additional set of railroad tracks parallel Seventh Avenue along the property's western boundary. Encompassing approximately two acres, the site is generally flat, and is well maintained with minimal landscaping. Greeley's downtown commercial district, along with city and county government complexes, is located approximately two blocks to the west. Buildings to the north, east and south are primarily a mixture of light industrial and commercial development.

Erected in the summer of 1930, Greeley's Union Pacific Depot exhibits a high degree of integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association. Historic photographs and copies of the original architectural drawings confirm that the structure is largely unchanged from its original construction. Recent alterations that have not significantly compromised the building's historical integrity include the removal of wood freight doors on the west, north and east elevations, the changing of some interior partition walls, and the installation of fluorescent lighting.

The depot is a well-preserved example of railroad-related architecture, built during the twilight of the railroads' passenger service era. The building's construction is strongly representative of suburban and small city depots built in the pre-Depression years. Designed by master architect Gilbert Stemley Underwood, the depot displays a strong horizontal emphasis with vertical accents. Extensive use of terra cotta accentuates the four main entrances and the double-hung windows on the west and east elevations. A notable interior feature, found in the passenger waiting room, is the extensive use of stenciled designs appearing on windows and door surronds, in the woodwork around the ticket counter, on the kingpost truss system, and on the oak benches.

Exhibiting folk Germanic or middle-European influences, stenciled motifs include foxes, birds, stars, and quatrefoils. A repetitive diamond pattern (or lozenge molding) in red, green, black and yellow, is also prominently featured. The Union Pacific's familiar shield logo is also conspicuous throughout the building. Although not noted on the depot's architectural drawings, the interior stenciling is likely attributable to Underwood. Other U.P. depots designed by Underwood also featured distinctive interior and exterior details. Moreover, extant historical records (including the Greeley Tribune which thoroughly chronicled the building's construction), give no indication that local craftsmen were involved in the building's planning or design.

NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .

Additional information about the historic depot may be found at (visit link) .