Ranger Station at the Weir Farm National Historic Site - Wilton CT
18T E 629327 N 4568386
There is a Ranger Station at the Visitor Center at the Weir Farm National Historic Site in Wilton. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: Connecticut, United States

From Wikipedia

"Weir Farm National Historical Park is located in Ridgefield and Wilton, Connecticut. It commemorates the life and work of American impressionist painter J. Alden Weir and other artists who stayed at the site or lived there, to include Childe Hassam, Albert Pinkham Ryder, John Singer Sargent, and John Twachtman.

J. Alden Weir's studio at Weir Farm
Weir Farm is one of two sites in the National Park Service devoted to the visual arts, along with Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park.

Both sites maintain ongoing artist-in-residence programs; to date, the Weir Farm Art Center (formerly the Weir Farm Trust) has hosted more than 150 artists for month long stays at the site. Weir Farm also runs an ongoing "Take Part in Art" program, under which visitors can create their own works on site.

Weir Farm was recognized on the 52nd quarter in 2020 as part of the America the Beautiful Quarters Program."

Permits: no

Maps: yes