Twisted chimney on Dragør Museum - Dragør, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark
On top of roof of the Dragør museum is a twisted chimney.
Location: Denmark

Dragør Museum is located in one of the oldest buildings in the small town, right by the harbour. The one-storey house with a converted roof was built around 1682 on boulders and in half-timbering and provided with a tiled roof. The architectural style was influenced by the Dutch community present in the 17th century, among other things this can be seen in the chimney of the house: the chimney on the ridge is about 70cm high and was bricked in twelve layers, which are at an angle of 15 degrees to the one below layer are offset. The chimney was painted yellow to match the building.

Who lived first in the building was not known, but at its first public mentioning around 1753 the building was inhabited by the municipal sailmaker, in the attic there was a storage room for work materials next to the workshop. In the 19th century, the locality used the building first as a port office and then until 1930 as a warehouse and workshop for various things. In 1930 the first museum was built, which was renovated around 1999 and the interior modernized.

Reference:
- Strandlinien 2-4, Slots og Kulturstyrelsen, Danish language