Juan Bautista de Anza trail - Monterey, CA
10S E 599375 N 4050554
Juan led some 240 men, women, and children on an epic journey to establish the first non-Native settlement at San Francisco Bay. Today, the 1,200-mile Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail connects history, culture, and outdoor recreation.

The National Parks website mentions the trail here: (visit link)

The sign reads:
A native of Mexico de Anza left Tubac, Culiagan October 23, 1775 with a party of 240 together with horses, mules and beeves. Arrived Monterey March 10, 1776 with loss but one person. Journey of 1600 miles made under conditions of drought, snow and rain. Acknowledged to be earliest, most intrepid explorer and colonizer on North American continent.

About the trail:
"The Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail is a 1,210-mile (1,950 km) trail extending from Nogales on the U.S.-Mexico border in Arizona, through the California desert and coastal areas in Southern California and the Central Coast region to San Francisco. The trail commemorates the 1775–1776 land route that Spanish commander Juan Bautista de Anza took from the Sonora y Sinaloa Province of New Spain in Colonial Mexico through to Las Californias Province. The goal of the trip was to establish a mission and presidio on the San Francisco Bay. The trail was an attempt to ease the course of Spanish colonization of California by establishing a major land route north for many to follow. It was used for about five years before being closed by the Quechan (Yuma) Indians in 1781 and kept closed for the next 40 years. It is a National Historic Trail administered by the National Park Service and was also designated a National Millennium Trail"

State/States the Park is located...: California & Arizona

Park Designation: Heritage Area