Noah Webster Memorial Public Library - West Hartford, CT
18T E 687740 N 4625335
The Greek Revival style Noah Webster Memorial Public Library is located at 20 South Main Street in West Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Noah Webster Memorial Public Library was built from 1937 to 1938 with funds from the Public Works Administration. The library was dedicated in March of 1938. It replaced the historic Noah Webster Library that was built in 1917.

The brick building is, overall, 94' long and 73' deep. The side wings are 25' wide by 54' deep. In the center is a round portico entrance. The roof above the portico is supported by two Ionic columns. The flat roof is topped by an iron balcony railing. The front of the roof is inscribed:

NOAH WEBSTER MEMORIAL
WEST HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY

The three bay wide protruding entrance block has a central door topped with a fanlight. The flanking the entrance are piasters and two vertically oriented 3 by 4 double pane hung windows. The upper level has 2 by 4 pane double hung windows flanking a central triple with sections separated by piasters. Above is a pediment with a circular louvered window in the center.

The wings have a central 5 by 6 pane double hung windows topped with a fanlight and a pair of sidelights. The four part window is topped by an white stone arch. The sides of the wings are four bays deep with multi-pane windows with rounded tops at each wing. Additions have been added halfway down the north side and to the back of the library.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
WiFi for personal devices.

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Wednesday: 10-8 Thursday-Saturday: 10-5 Sundays: 12-4 on 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/26 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26, 4/2

Approximate date of opening.: 03/01/1938