6th Street Bridge (1912) - Turners Falls in Montague, MA
18T E 700052 N 4720098
The 1912 6th Street Bridge is an abandoned double-intersection Warren through truss bridge that spans the Power Canal on old 6th Street in the Village of Turners Falls in Montague, MA

The abandoned 6th street bridge has been replaced by the adjacent Bailey Bridge over the Power Canal on 6th Street. The bridge as built in 1912 by the Eastern Bridge & Structural Co. It is an iron double-intersection Warren through truss bridge that once carried two lanes of vehicular traffic over its 19' wide deck. The bridge is 139' long with a span over the canal of 136'. The bridge was abandoned in 1988.

Length of Span:

www: