Blacksmith Shop - Liberty Hyde Bailey Museum and Gardens - South Haven, Michigan USA
Former blacksmith shop in South Haven
Location: Michigan, United States

The blacksmith shop was originally located in downtown South Haven, Michigan. It was donated to the Liberty Hyde Bailey Museum and moved to the Museum property in 1996.

The inscription on the historical plaque states:
“This barn was generously donated to The Liberty Hyde Bailey Museum by Fred and Raphaella Amicarelli in 1996.
It was originally located in downtown South Haven on Broadway at School street, near the current location of the Amicarelli Vineyard restaurant.
Originally owned by Herrick Hodges, the building was used as a carriage, wagon and blacksmith shop from 1868 through the 1960's. The business changed hands many times until 1901 when Max Schabbel became a partner in the enterprise. He produced carriages, wagons, sleighs and iron work. Max Schabbel eventually became the owner and his family operated the business until it closed.”

Historical Marker

About Herrick Hodges: