Ranger Station at the First Ladies National Historic Site - Canton OH
17T E 468314 N 4516245
The Ranger Station is in the Visitor Center of the First Ladies National Historic Site in Canton OH. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ida Saxton McKinley Historic Home is located at 331 Market Ave South, Canton OH 44702.

From Wikipedia

"The First Ladies National Historic Site was established in 2000 to commemorate all the United States first ladies and comprises two buildings: the Ida Saxton McKinley Historic Home and the Education & Research Center. The act that established this site was at the 106th Congress meeting at the second session. The act to establish this site was bundled under other laws and is known as an omnibus. The purpose of the site is to inform the public about the influences that the First ladies of the United States had on the public and to the president, to teach the public about their contributions, and to not be remembered as just the wives of the President of the United States. Tours start at the Education & Research Center, located one block north of the Saxton McKinley house on Market Avenue. The 1895 building, formerly the City National Bank Building, was given to the National First Ladies’ Library in 1997.

The first floor features a theater, a large exhibit and meeting space and a small library room with a collection of books that replicates First Lady Abigail Fillmore's collection for the first White House Library. The center's second floor is home to the main National First Ladies' Library. Other floors contain conference rooms, storage and office space.

The Ida Saxton McKinley Historic Home preserves the home of Ida McKinley, the wife of U.S. president William McKinley. The brick Victorian house, built in 1841 and modified in 1865, is furnished in the style of the Victorian era. Costumed docents provide tours, and exhibits focus on President and Mrs. McKinley, photos of first ladies, and Victorian decorations.

Admission to the First Ladies National Historic Site, which is free, includes the exhibits in the Education & Research Center, and for a nominal fee, a guided tour of the Ida Saxton McKinley Historic Home is available.

The site is operated by the National First Ladies' Library in a partnership agreement with the National Park Service and managed by Cuyahoga Valley National Park."

Permits: no

Maps: yes