Dickinson Memorial Library - Hatfield, MA
18T E 697854 N 4693666
The Renaissance Revival style Dickinson Memorial Library is located at 39 Main Street in Hatfield, MA.

The Dickinson Memorial Library was built in 1894, in the Renaissance Revival style. It was a gift to the Town of Hatfield from Samuel H. Dickinson, a real estate investor.

The symmetrical brick building has a hip roof. The building is five bays wide and two bays deep. Above the central entrance is a bracketed crossbar and below the crossbar is a oval green plaque with the date 1894. Each side of the entrance has a pair of double hung windows with projecting lintels. Below a brick frieze along roof line and in the center of the building is the inscription: Dickinson Memorial. A pair of clerestory windows flank the inscription.

The sides have two double hung windows and two clerestory windows. A square addition is attached to the rear.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use