Sharing The Story - Big Timber, Montana
12T E 581309 N 5075959
Unveiled in 2015 to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Big Timber Carnegie Library, this sculpture was designed to allow library patrons to sit beside the children and read along.
Location: Montana, United States

The Big Timber Carnegie Library commissioned local artist Dave Hodges to create this bronze sculpture in celebration of their one hundredth anniversary in the year 2014. It stands to one side of the front entrance of the library.

Entitled "Sharing The Story", the two children depicted are life sized with room on either side for library guests to sit and read along. The sculpture was unveiled December 17, 2015.

Map goes Here

One of seventeen in Montana and 1,679 in the country funded by Andrew Carnegie between 1886 and 1917, the Big Timber Carnegie Library was designed by the architectural firm of Link and Haire of Butte and Billings and built beginning in 1913 at a cost of about $8,500. Of the $8,500, Carnegie supplied $7,500 and the town was forced to raise the remainder when a request for further funds beyond the $7,500 initially pledged by Carnegie was denied by Carnegie's secretary, then director of the library program.

Used as a library from the time it opened, the building remains the Big Timber Public Library to this day.
Map goes Here
Photo goes Here