Ranger Station at the James A. Garfield National Historic Site - Mentor OH
17T E 470770 N 4612520
The Ranger Station is in the Visitor Center of the James A. Garfield National Historic Site. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: Ohio, United States

From Wikipedia

"James A. Garfield National Historic Site is a United States National Historic Site located in Mentor, Ohio. The site preserves the Lawnfield estate and surrounding property of James Abram Garfield, the 20th president of the United States, and includes the first presidential library established in the United States.

James A. Garfield acquired the home in 1876 to accommodate his large family. During the 1880 presidential election, Garfield conducted what became the first successful front porch campaign from the home, which became known as "Lawnfield" by the reporters covering his campaign. That same year, Garfield had 11 rooms added to the building to accommodate his large family. Garfield was shot four months into his term and died on September 19, 1881. Four years after his assassination, his widow Lucretia Garfield and her family added the Memorial Library wing, setting the precedent for presidential libraries."

Permits: no

Maps: yes