Ishuset ved Charlottenlund Slot - Charlottenlund, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark
The icehouse in the park around Charlottenlund castle was built after 1730 with a thatched roof.
Location: Denmark

The ice house in the park of Charlottenlund Palace was also built around 1730 when the palace was rebuilt for Princess Charlotte Amalie. The blocks of ice cut in winter were stored in the two-story brick building and could be used through the correspondingly thick insulation of the building into the hot summer months. The ice house, measuring around eight by eight metres, has a small platform on the upper floor and a boom with a roller with which the loads could be lifted. A recess in the roof allowed the worker on the roller to do his work standing up. The door below the platform has two polar bears carved on the side to indicate the function of the building.

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Please take a photo.