Historic City of Sucre - Sucre, Bolivia, ID=566
[EN] First capital of Bolivia, Sucre was founded by the Spaniards in the first half of the 16th century. [FR] Première capitale de la Bolivie, Sucre fut fondée par les Espagnols dans la première moitié du XVIe siècle.
Location: Bolivia

"First capital of Bolivia, Sucre was founded by the Spaniards in the first half of the 16th century. It has many religious buildings such as San Lazaro, San Francisco and Santo Domingo which offer a well-preserved image of the architectural alliance of local traditions with styles imported from Europe.

The historic city of Sucre, located at the foot of the hills of Sica Sica and Churuquella in south-central Bolivia, is an excellent illustration, intact and well preserved, of the architectural crossbreeding achieved in Latin America by the assimilation of local traditions and styles imported from Europe. Founded by the Spaniards in 1538 as Ciudad de la Plata de la Nueva Toledo (Silver City of New Toledo) on the lands of indigenous Yampara culture of the Charcas confederacy, La Plata was for a long time the judicial, religious and cultural center of the region. The city was renamed in honor of the late independence leader Antonio José de Sucre in 1839, when it was proclaimed the first capital of Bolivia.

The Hispanic city was designed according to a simple urbanism with a checkerboard road network, similar to other cities founded by the Spaniards in America in the 16th century. The mining wealth of the nearby city of Potosí influenced the economic development of La Plata, which was also an important cultural center (University of St. Francis Xavier, Royal Carolina Academy, St. Isabella of Hungary Seminary) and seat of the Audience of Charcas, precursor of the current Supreme Court. In 1609 the city became the seat of an archdiocese and during the 17th century La Plata acted as a religious center for the Spanish territories in the east of the continent.

Many religious buildings, located on the 113.76 ha of the historic center of the city, testify to the period which marked the beginnings of the Hispanic city, including churches dating from the 16th century such as Saint-Lazare, Saint-François, Saint -Dominica and the Metropolitan Cathedral whose construction began in 1559 and was not completed for 250 years. The Casa de la Libertad (House of Liberty), built in 1621 as part of the Jesuit convent, is considered the most important historical monument in Bolivia because it is where the events that led to the independence of the country. The 18th century buildings are characteristic of the local architecture, and similar to those built during the same period in Potosí. Later buildings (late 18th and early 19th centuries) retained the patios that had characterized earlier periods but were adapted to the neoclassical style imported from mainland Spain. The buildings of Sucre eloquently illustrate the mixture of local architectural traditions and styles imported from Europe, including those of the early Renaissance, Mudéjar, Gothic, Baroque and Neo-Classical, between the 16th and 19th centuries."