Daniel Boone’s Trail - Boonesborough, KY
16S E 740413 N 4198226
Daniel Boone's Trail from North Carolina to Kentucky 1775 erected by the Kentucky Daughters of the American Revolution 1915. End of Boone Trail site of Fort Boonesborough and monument 100 yds. N.E.
Location: Kentucky, United States

According to the Friends of Boone Trace, the marker is one of 14 markers placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1915 to mark the route of Boone Trace and to commemorate the exploration of Daniel Boone and his fellow trailblazers in 1775.

March of 1775 was one of the most historically significant months in the history of Virginia—indeed, in the history of our nation. Out on the frontier in and around the southwestern mountains of Virginia, another chapter in the fight for Independence was unfolding. At a place called Sycamore Shoals, in what is now East Tennessee, the details of the purchase of the land known now as Kentucky was being negotiated between the Cherokee Indians and the Transylvania Land Company. At the Long Island trading grounds in what is now Kingsport, TN, a well-known woodsman named Daniel Boone was waiting for word from the land company that the purchase had been accomplished so that he could immediately leave to blaze—mark—a trail for others to follow into the land that had just been purchased. He met up with most of the thirty axmen hired to help him at the Anderson Blockhouse which was under construction at the time just outside the Holston Settlement (Kingsport). Over the next twenty years, the Anderson Blockhouse became the stepping off point for 250,000 to 300,000 people who walked that famous path, now known as the Wilderness Trail, through the Cumberland Gap and on into the heartland of America.
Road of Trail Name: Daniel Boone’s Trail

State: Kentucky

County: Madison

Historical Significance:
Known as the Wilderness Road, the trail would serve as the pathway to the western United States for some 300,000 settlers over the next 35 years. Boone’s pioneering path led to the establishment of the first settlements in Kentucky–including Boonesboro–and to Kentucky’s admission to the Union as the 15th state in 1792.

Years in use: 35

How you discovered it:
It is taught in grade school in Kentucky History class.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Blazing the Wilderness Road with Daniel Boone in American History

Website Explination:

Why?:
It opened up a path through the Appalachian Mountains to help settlers head west. In addition to its human traffic, the trail provided a route for farm produce intended for sale in markets closer to the coast, as well as goods and supplies to supply the growing western settlements.

Directions:
Fort Boonesborough State Park Richmond, Kentucky.