Rohrkapelle - Breitenbach, SO, Switzerland
A chapel from 1865 in the north of Breitenbach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This small chapel stands on the northern edge of Breitenbach in a meadow and can only be reached by a narrow footpath.

The chapel has a wooden porch and three ogival windows above it. A small ridge turret is located at the eastern end of the gable roof.

The chapel was built in 1865, however, the old parish church of Rohr, Breitenbach and the surrounding villages was located here or very close by, which was replaced by a new parish church in the village center of Breitenbach around 1850. This church was already mentioned in the 13th century, the old rectory still stands today just opposite the chapel.

DE: Diese kleine Kapelle steht am Nordrand von Breitenbach in einer Wiese und ist nur auf einem schmalen Fussweg zu erreichen.

Die Kapelle hat einen hölzernen Vorbau und drei spitzbogige Fenster darüber. Ein kleiner Dachreiter befindet sich am östlichen Ende des Giebeldachs.

Die Kapelle wurde 1865 erbaut, allerdings befand sich hier oder ganz in der Nähe die alte Pfarrkirche von Rohr, Breitenbach und den umliegenden Dörfern, die um 1850 durch eine neue Pfarrkirche im Dorfzentrum von Breitenbach ersetzt wurde. Diese Kirche wurde schon im 13. Jahrhundert erwähnt, das alte Pfarrhaus steht heute noch gleich gegenüber der Kapelle.