The Market Hall - Pontefract, UK
This current Market Hall was erected in 1860 on the site of a Medieval Meat Market.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The frieze on the hall reflect's both the town's history and also the history of the site.

Above the doorway is a carving of the town's seal and there are also carvings of large animal heads and smaller game animals all reflecting the history of the site as a meat market.

The seal shows a castle with a portcullis and turrets and two banners in the shape of the letter 'P'. The town was awarded a Royal Charter in 1484 and the castle was left in ruins after the English Civil War in 1649, so it's not clear how accurate the picture of the castle is.

The seal is surrounded by the Latin inscription 'SIGILLUM COMMUNE BURGENSIUM PONTISFRACTI' which roughly translates to ‘Community seal of the Pontefract borough’
Artist: Joseph Wilson designed the building

Pontefract Market Hall, Market Place, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom WF8 1AU