Étretat Lucky 7 - Étretat, Normandie, France
Our 7 waymarks are within 0.35 miles from the center point with a tally of 7.
Location: Normandie, France

Étretat est une commune française située dans le département de la Seine-Maritime en région Normandie.

"Jadis modeste village de pêcheurs, Étretat devient au xixe siècle une station balnéaire de renom. Jacques Offenbach ou Guy de Maupassant y organisent des fêtes pour leurs cercles d'amis. Ce bourg se trouve au nord du Havre, sur le littoral de la Manche, sur la côte d'Albâtre qui fait partie du pays de Caux. Ses falaises de craie blanche et ses plages de galets grisâtres en ont fait un des lieux du tourisme international. Des peintres comme Gustave Courbet, Eugène Boudin ou encore Claude Monet contribuent alors à sa publicité, tout en en immortalisant la spécificité. Des écrivains comme Maupassant et Gustave Flaubert sont des fidèles du lieu. Maurice Leblanc, qui y vécut, contribua au mythe entourant le site entretenu dans une aventure d'Arsène Lupin intitulée "L'Aiguille creuse"." (visit link)

Google translation: Étretat is a French commune located in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region.

Formerly a modest fishing village, Étretat became a renowned seaside resort in the 19th century. Jacques Offenbach or Guy de Maupassant organized parties there for their circles of friends. This town is located north of Le Havre, on the coast of the English Channel, on the Alabaster Coast which is part of the Pays de Caux. Its white chalk cliffs and greyish pebble beaches have made it one of the places of international tourism. Painters like Gustave Courbet, Eugène Boudin or even Claude Monet then contributed to its publicity, while immortalizing its specificity. Writers like Maupassant and Gustave Flaubert are loyal to the place. Maurice Leblanc, who lived there, contributed to the myth surrounding the maintained site in an adventure by Arsène Lupin entitled "L'Aiguille Creuse".
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Roman Catholic Churches-WM17MB7 3. Independent Pizza Restaurants-WM17MP6 4. Immortalized in Lyrics-WM17MAZ 5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM17MHG 13. Unique Steeples-WM17MJ1 14. Wikipedia Entries-WM17MHV 15. Paintings Then and Now-WMGHPQ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7