Lairdland Farm House - Brick Church TN
16S E 509068 N 3903627
The Lairdland Farm House is a historic farmhouse in Giles County, Tennessee, U.S. Robert Henderson Laird purchased the land in the 1830 and built the farmhouse. During the American Civil War it served as a hospital for the Confederate States Army.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Lairdland Farm House is a historic farmhouse in Giles County, Tennessee, U.S.

The land belonged to Thomas J. Lane when it was purchased by Robert Henderson Laird in the 1830. Shortly after, Laird built the farmhouse, and he designed it in the Greek Revival architectural style. During the American Civil War of 1861–1865, it served as a hospital for the Confederate States Army.

In 1867, it was passed on to Laird's daughter and her husband, James Knox Polk Blackburn. It was subsequently inherited by their son, Dr. James K. P. Blackburn. By the 1990s, the house belonged to James T. Blackburn IV. In 2002, it was purchased by Donald Rouleau.

The house has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since September 7, 1995. It has a Civil War museum open to the public."

3238 Blackburn Hollow Rd, Brick Church, TN United States 37047

Name of War: U. S. Civil War