Fairfield Public Library - Fairfield, CT
The public library of Fairfield, CT!
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is the main branch of Fairfield's Public Library. It is located on Boston Post Road (Route 1) in Fairfield Center.

The address:

1080 Old Post Road
Fairfield, CT 06824
203-256-3155

From their website:

"The opening of the Fairfield Memorial Library, forerunner of the public library, was held on December 27, 1876 at the library quarters in the Fairfield Academy building. A borrower was permitted to take one book at a time during library hours: Wednesday and Saturday evenings from 7:00 to 9:00 pm. The library owned 677 volumes.

On June 4, 1903, a new library building, situated on the corner of the Post Road and Old Post Road, was dedicated. This two-story colonial was designed so that it could be added to in future years. In 1950 the Library became a town department and the name changed to the Fairfield Public Library. Additions to the building were completed in 1930, 1959, 1981 and most recently in 2005.

Demand for an additional Library location was clear after Stratfield residents established libraries in the Stratfield School and the Stratfield Firehouse starting in the mid-30’s. In 1956, the Library opened a branch at one end of Andrew Warde High School’s library, and then, in 1969, the Fairfield Woods Branch Library was opened and renovated in 1991. The Fairfield Woods Branch Library continues to be a dynamic neighborhood library, greatly valued by the community.

Today, the Library owns over 233,000 carefully curated items for lending as well as providing 24/7 access to digital books, magazines, movies, music and databases.

The Fairfield Public Library of the 21st century is well-situated to respond to the evolving needs of our residents. A wide variety of programming is always available on our Events Calendar including age specific programs for infants, teens, seniors and everyone in between. We have services to support students, job seekers and business owners. Book clubs, cooking programs, financial education, the latest technology and the arts are among our many offerings.

Our 19th century founders put the Library in the heart of downtown Fairfield, where it continues to respond, along with the Fairfield Woods Branch, to the pulse of our community. The Library provides quality resources, programs and services for all ages as we continue to make history together."

source:
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Terminals available

Hours of Operation:
Monday – Thursday 9:00 am – 8:00 pm Friday 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Saturday 12:00 – 5:00 pm Sunday 1:00 – 5:00 pm

Approximate date of opening.: 06/04/1903