James H. Armsby M.D - Albany, NY
18T E 600941 N 4723444
A monument honoring James H. Armsby M.D. the co-founder of the Albany Medical College and Hospital is located in Washington Park in Albany, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A larger than life bronze bust of Dr. James H. Armsby is set on a 14' high 5' square granite base. The bust only has detail of his head which has a prominent moustache and beard. The bronze plinth is inscribed ARMSBY.

A bronze plaque on the front of he base is inscribed:

JAMES H. ARMSBY M.D
1810-1875
CO-FOUNDER WITH ALDEN MARCH M.D.
ALBANY MEDICAL COLLEGE, 1839
PROFESSOR OF ANATOMY, 1839-1869
PROFESSOR OF SURGERY 1869-1875
CO-FOUNDER OF ALBANY HOSPITAL, 1849
-·-
ERECTED BY FRIENDS IN 1879
ERASTUS DOW PALMER, SCULPTOR

James H. Armsby was born on December 31, 1809 in Sutton, MA. He began studying medicine in 1830 and graduated from from the Vermont Academy of Medicine in 1833. He moved to Albany, NY where he co-founded the Albany Medical College and Hospital where he was a professor of surgery and president of the college. He died on December 3, 1875 at age 65 of heart disease.

TITLE: James H. Armsby

ARTIST(S): Erastus Dow Palmer