Bull's Bridge - Kent CT
18T E 624140 N 4614843
Bull's Bridge is a single-lane vehicular wooden covered bridge across the Housatonic River. The current bridge was built in 1842, with a Town lattice design, the bridge has reinforced trusswork visible on the interior.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Bull's Bridge is a single-lane vehicular wooden covered bridge across the Housatonic River in the town of Kent, Connecticut, close to the state border with New York. The first instance of a bridge at this location was constructed by Jacob and Isaac Bull in 1760, which gave the bridge its name. Popular legend suggests that George Washington crossed the bridge with the Bulls' assistance while still under construction. The current bridge was built in 1842 from timber, with additional supports added in the 19th and 20th centuries. Built with a Town lattice design, the bridge has reinforced trusswork visible on the interior.

The bridge is 109 feet (33 m) long and crosses the Housatonic River in the northwest corner of the state, half a mile from the border with New York State. The bridge is one of only three existing public highway covered bridges remaining in Connecticut and one of two currently in service for motor vehicles. Automobile traffic is restricted to one lane, which has presented a problem for pedestrians attempting to cross it.

Length of Span:

www: