Iglesia Convento de la Merced - Ronda, ES
This is the old Convent Church of La Merced in the center of the city of Ronda.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Convent Church of La Merced

"It preserves the Church and the orchard of the primitive building, dated 1585. It has three naves, the central one is covered with a barrel vault, with lunettes and sashes, which rest on an entablature with a cornice flown on bent pilasters decorated on its shaft with plasterboard. The pilasters are attached to quadrangular pillars on which the semicircular arches that separate the central nave from the lateral ones are turned, currently blinded, since these have been compartmentalized into cells.

The transept is covered with a dome on a drum with paired windows. The rectangular presbytery is covered with a barrel vault with lunettes. It has a square dressing room with a semicircular vault and pictorial decoration.

The façade consists of three masonry lanes divided by brick pilasters. The doorway is made of stone with a round arch with a molded thread and coffered jambs. The key has plant motifs and diamond-tipped decoration on the spandrels. The arch is framed by pilasters with grooved capitals topped by pyramids.

On the right side of the façade is the octagonal tower of plastered brick that imitates stone masonry.

Of the movable assets that it conserves, it is worth mentioning the silver-gilt reliquary inlaid with precious stones that contains the incorrupt hand of Saint Teresa of Jesus, ascribed to the 17th century. Also noteworthy is the image of a painful woman dedicated to Soledad (19th century) and oil paintings from the 17th century, among which we must highlight the one that represents scenes from the life of San Pedro Nolasco and whose authorship is attributed to Fray Agustín Leonardo (S. XVII)."

Retrieved from the official Ronda turism website: https://info.turismoderonda.es

Type of Church: Church